MaximumSnooker com   Snooker News & Snooker Views With Stephen Kent

Home - Calendar - Interviews - Coaches - Photos - Links - Snooker Network - Contact

 

Q School 2011 - Event 2 Results & Scores

Q School 2011 - Event 2 Results & Scores

Full results and updated draw from Event 2 (May 17-22) of the World Snooker Q School at the Star Academy in Sheffield. This is the players second chance to qualify for the 2011/2012 main tour and the first four to reach the semi-finals get through.

World Snooker Q School Logo

Results and frame scores courtesy of World Snooker

 

Read more about this years Q School event here, including links to our exclusive interviews with some of the players.

 

World Snooker Q School - Event 2 Results, Draw & Frame Scores

 

Tuesday May 17

First Round


10am

1. Nick Jennings 4-1 Sachin Plaha - 47-29; 30-67; 54-31; 75-10; 65-9

2. Brijesh Damani 4-2 Sydney Wilson - 75-13; 70-51; 67-38; 30-66; 1-69; 74 (72)-29

3. Gareth Allen w/o Sam Baird

4. David Gray w/o David Grace

5. Anthony Parsons 4-3 Jamie O'Neill - 60(53)-57; 71-61; 0-98 (51); 0-99 (98); 0-79 (73); 63-26; 50-15

6. Alex Taubman w/o Robin Hull

1pm

7. Li Hang w/o Luca Brecel

8. John Astley 4-2 Stephen Craigie - 69 (54)-12; 62-47; 5-74 (62); 42-76; 71-24; 75-37

9. James Burett 4-0 Shahbaaz Adil Khan - 72-36; 61-35; 60-25; 66-42

10. Michael Wasley 4-1 Alex Borg - 57-9; 84-50; 32-78; 48-35; 79-42

11. Duane Jones 4-2 Justin Astley - 87-33; 31-92; 94-0; 0-84 (75); 65-22; 110 (75)-0

12. Li Yan w/o Gareth Coates

4pm

13. Tony Knowles 4-1 Najm Khan - 40-72(63); 58-45; 58-41; 93-9; 72-29

14. Lee Page 4-2 Kishan Hirani - 37-68; 1-56; 66-14; 79 (79)-10; 75-68; 69-0

15. Vinnie Calabrese 4-0 Matthew Simpson - 108 (56)-0; 75-2; 101 (72)-31; 54-29

16. Bash Maqsood 4-2 David Portman - 48-57; 83(58)-43; 0-90; 72-20; 63-18; 76 (53)-57

7pm

17. David Singh 4-0 Lyndon Gordon - 75-5; 68-17; 75 (61)-0; 66-35

18. Michael Wild 4-3 Robert Valiant - 68 (53)-16; 50-61; 90-9; 52-62; 73-40; 3-54; 74-63

19. Mike Hallett w/o Lucky Vatnani

20. Jak Jones 4-0 George Marter - 56-30; 94 (54)-10; 96 (64)-19; 69-42

 

Wednesday May 18

 

10am

21. Stephen Ellis 0-4 Chen Zhe

22. Steve Judd 4-1 Ross Jones

23. Shahram Changezi 4-3 Zhang Anda

24. Jason Tart 1-4 Adam Duffy

25. Jeff Cundy 1-4 Saqib Nasir

26. Phil O'Kane 4-1 Tony Else

1pm

27. James Welsh 1-4 Luke Simmonds

28. Gary Wilson 4-0 Stephen Ormerod

29. Manish Jain 0-4 David Morris

30. Andrew Norman w/o Mei Xi Wen

31. Hans Blanckaert 4-2 Jamie Rhys Clarke

32. Thanawat Thirapongpiaboon w/o Adam Wicheard

4pm

33. Mitchell Mann 4-2 Allan Taylor - 71-25; 23-65; 85-45; 66-69; 102 (92)-13; 84(83)-8

34. Jamie Walker 4-2 Bobby Cruickshanks - 82(59)-37; 64(57)-57; 70-20; 39-65; 19-84; 69-4

35. Lee Walker 4-1 Robbie Williams - 73 (64)-27; 72-35; 63-56; 54-63; 64-42

36. Zak Surety 4-2 Reanne Evans - 15-75; 17-83(69); 68-1; 64-44; 85-0; 63-55

37. Chris Norbury 4-0 Sam Harvey - 66-58; 92-3; 75-43; 67-41

38. Ian Burns 4-1 James McBain - 20-90 (81); 91-40; 76-33; 64-31; 59-12

7pm

39. Lasse Munstermann 4-0 Alex O'Donaghue - 86 (76)-0; 58 (58)-22; 61-33; 69 (65)-0

40. Ben Harrison 4-0 Shehzad Iqbal - 133 (133)-0; 64-12; 77 (76)-9; 65-53

41. Liam Monk w/o Brent Kolbeck

42. Joel Walker 4-0 Ryan Causton - 59-34; 64-9; 81-16; 61-30

43. Bhavesh Sodha 4-0 Augusto Ruckauf

44. Stuart Carrington 4-0 James Loft - 94 (94)-4; 65-21; 62-23; 71-28

 

Thursday May 19

 

10am

45. Mohammed Raoof 4-3 Lee Stephens - 72 (55)-39; 25-66; 74-22; 2-66; 36-64; 76-44; 69-30

46. Simon Bedford 4-1 Fraser Patrick - 47-60; 106(106)-28; 45-32; 67(53)-1; 77(55)-6

47. David Gilbert 4-0 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh - 87 (84)-12; 91 (91)-0; 74-24; 79-0

48. Ian Glover 4-2 Charlie Walters - 124 (77)-1; 80 (72)-20; 94-14; 39-65; 43-62; 76 (76)-0

49. Martin O'Donnell w/o Rune Kampe

50. Craig Barber w/o Aditya Mehta

1pm

51. Mitchell Travis 4-1 Dean Venables - 77 (62)-33; 54-24; 51-38; 8-78 (64); 74-30

52. Stephen Rowlings 4-3 Michael Leslie - 13-111 (87); 73-0; 77-47; 38-46; 25-70; 66-25; 69 (53)-22

53. Alex Davies 4-3 Kurt Maflin - 71-33; 16-54; 8-72 (53); 35-66; 64-58; 58-55; 59-38

54. Ben Judge 4-0 Marc Harman - 58-29; 51-46; 60 (53)-1; 61-26

55. Stephen Groves 4-0 Oliver Brown - 69-64; 63-48; 64-43; 57-35

56. Rob James 4-0 Simon Bevz - 94-17; 62-40; 72-22; 73-16

4pm

57. Tian Pengfei 4-0 David McLellan

58. Shaun Wilkes w/o James Wattana

59. James Hill 4-1 Gareth Edwards

60. Sean O'Sullivan w/o Yu De Lu

 

Round 2

 

4pm

61. Nick Jennings 2-4 Brijesh Damani

62. Gareth Allen 1-4 David Gray

7pm

63. Antony Parsons 4-2 Alex Taubman

64. Li Hang 4-1 John Astley

65. James Burrett 0-4 Michael Wasley

66. Kyren Wilson 4-3 Duane Jones

67. Li Yan 4-0 Tony Knowles

68. Vinne Calabrese 4-3 Lee Page

 

Friday May 20

 

10am

69. Bash Maqsood 2-4 David Singh

70. Michael Wild 4-1 Mike Hallett

71. Jak Jones 1-4 Chen Zhe

72. Lee Spick 4-2 Steve Judd

73. Shahram Changezi 1-4 Adam Duffy

74. Saqib Nasir 4-1 Phil O'Kane

1pm

75. Luke Simmonds 3-4 Gary Wilson

76. David Morris 4-2 Mei Xi Wen

77. Hans Blanckaert 1-4 Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon

78. Mitchell Mann 4-0 Jamie Walker

79. Lee Walker 4-2 Zak Surety

80. Chris Norbury 1-4 Ian Burns

4pm

81. Lasse Munstermann 1-4 Ben Harrison

82. Liam Monk 2-4 Joel Walker

83. Bhavesh Sodha 0-4 Stuart Carrington

84. Mohammed Raoof 0-4 Simon Bedford

85. Craig Steadman 1-4 David Gilbert

86. Ian Glover 2-4 Martin O'Donnell

7pm

87. Craig Barber 2-4 Mitchell Travis

88. Stephen Rowlings 4-2 Alex Davies

89. Ben Judge 4-1 Stephen Groves

90. Rob James 1-4 Tian Pengfei

91. James Silverwood 0-4 Shaun Wilkes

92. James Hill 0-4 Sean O'Sullivan

 

Saturday May 21

Round 3


93. Brijesh Damani 1-4 David Gray

94. Antony Parsons 0-4 Li Hang

95. Michael Wasley 3-4 Kyren Wilson

96. Li Yan 4-0 Vinnie Calabrese

97. David Singh 2-4 Michael Wild

98. Chen Zhe 2-4 Lee Spick

99. Adam Duffy 4-1 Saqib Nasir

100. Gary Wilson 3-4 David Morris

2pm

 

101. Thanawat Thirapongpiaboon 4 - 1 Mitchell Mann

102. Lee Walker 4 - 1 Ian Burns

103. Ben Harrison 2 - 4 Joel Walker

104. Stuart Carrington 3 - 4 Simon Bedford

105. David Gilbert 4 - 0 Martin O'Donnell

106. Mitchell Travis 3 - 4 Stephen Rowlings

107. Ben Judge 0 - 4 Tian Pengfei

108. Shaun Wilkes 2 - 4 Sean O'Sullivan

 

 

Round 4

 

6pm

109. David Gray 4-3 Li Hang

110. Kyren Wilson 3-4 Li Yan

111. Michael Wild 4-2 Lee Spick

112. Adam Duffy 0-4 David Morris

113. Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 3-4 Lee Walker

114. Joel Walker 1-4 Simon Bedford

115. David Gilbert 4-0 Stephen Rowlings

116. Tian Penfei 4-0 Sean O'Sullivan

 

Sunday May 22

Quarter-finals

 

10am

117. Li Yan (Chi) 4-1 David Gray (Eng) - 0-80 (63); 79 (79)-0; 70 (54)-36; 63-47; 78-1

118. Tian Pengfei (Chi) 4-2 David Gilbert (Eng) - 28-78 (59); 73 (72)-0; 70-27; 80-10; 0-96 (81); 78 (66)-31

119. Simon Bedford (Eng) 4-3 Lee Walker (Wal) - 78-9; 67 (53)-32; 4-74 (61); 1-66; 70-52; 49-63; 63-

120. David Morris (Ire) 4-3 Michael Wild (Eng)  - 31-84 (56); 47-65 (52); 95 (57)-6; 14-68; 69 (60)-21; 63-32; 63-52 (51)

 

PROMOTED TO 2011/2012  MAIN TOUR

Li Yan (Chi)

Tian Pengfei (Chi)

Simon Bedford (Eng)

David Morris (Ire)


Posted May 18, 2011   
Discuss this article

comments powered by Disqus

Bookmark with...
Interviews
 
Follow Maximum Snooker

Maximum Snooker Twitter Maximum Snooker YouTube Maximum Snooker Facebook

Search Maximum Snooker
Maximum Snooker Twitter

Maximum Snooker Facebook

Home - Calendar - Interviews - Coaches - Photos - Links - Snooker Network - Contact