MaximumSnooker com   Snooker News & Snooker Views With Stephen Kent

Home - Calendar - Interviews - Coaches - Photos - Links - Snooker Network - Contact

 

Q School 2011 - Event 1 Results & Scores

Q School 2011 - Event 1 Results & Scores

Here are the results and frame scores from Event 1 (May 11-16) of the World Snooker Q School at the Star Snooker Academy, Sheffield. The four players to reach the semi-finals in each event will get a place on the professional tour for the 2011/2012 snooker season.

World Snooker Q School Logo

 

Results and frame scores courtesy of World Snooker

 

Read more about this years Q School event here, including links to our exclusive interviews with some of the players.

 

World Snooker Q School - Event 1 Results & Frame Scores

 

Wednesday, May 11

Round One


10am

1. Stephen Groves 1-4 Andrew Norman - 5-82 (Norman 44), 52-62 (Norman 42), 89-26 (Groves 45), 47-60, 20-68

2. James McBain 3-4 Lee Spick - 36-68 (Spick 33), 65-61 (McBain 66, Spick 61), 23-74 (Spick 66), 34-70, 57-54 (McBain 40), 81-17 (McBain 81), 54-62 (McBain 39, Spick 32)

3. Rob James 2-4 Luke Simmonds - 7-67 (Simmonds 47), 69-48 (Simmonds 32), 65-22, 23-70 (Simmonds 61), 50-67, 17-83 (Simmonds 76)

4. Michael Wild 4-0 Hans Blanckaert - 52-6, 66-16 (Wild 30), 84-0 (Wild 51), 66-26 (Wild 38)

5. Stephen Ormerod 3-4 Lee Walker - 55-36, 28-75, 64-34, 41-77 (Walker 44), 67-65 (Ormerod 40), 0-95 (Walker 40, 49), 37-68 (Walker 30, 34)

6. Stephen Rowlings 3-4 Ian Glover - 30-67 (Glover 32), 78-0 (Rowlings 41), 126-1 (Rowlings 67), 79-49 (Rowlings 41), 7-66, 47-68, 8-73 (Glover 73)

1pm

7. Simon Bedford 4-1 Shaun Wilkes - 49-61, 88-26 (Bedford 47), 71-33 (Bedford 39), 70-2, 73-0 (Bedford 72)

8. David Gray 4-2 David Singh - 58-39, 15-63 (Singh 34), 59-6 (Gray 39), 28-65, 89-59 (Gray 36)

9. Sam Harvey w/o v w/d Luca Brecel

10. Mitchell Mann 4-2 Zac Surety - 70-28 (Mann 43), 58-40, 43-79, 45-66 (Mann 32, Surety 51), 81-21 (Mann 68), 56-23

11. Jamie Clarke 1-4 Ian Burns - 36-61 (Burns 46), 8-77 (Burns 76), 72-25, 0-69 (Burns 69), 37-90 (Clarke 37, Burns 44, 46)

12. James Silverwood 2-4 Stuart Carrington - 21-81 (Carrington 61), 56-45, 0-72 (Carrington 47), 56-69 (Silverwood 36, Carrington 37), 71-53 (Carrington 37), 0-100 (Carrington 92)

4pm

13. Oliver Brown 1-4 Charlie Walters - 49-32, 25-83 (Walters 57), 46-75 (Brown 30, Walters 39), 28-62 (Walters 47), 48-65 (Walters 32)

14. Ben Harrison 1-4 Chen Zhe - 1-88 (Chen 62), 36-80 (Chen 45), 102-1 (Harrison 98), 8-75 (Chen 50), 11-93 (Chen 56)

15. Michael Wasley w/o v w/d Lucky Vatnani

16. Nick Jennings w/o v w/d Yu Delu

7pm

17. Vinnie Calabrese 4-0 James Hill - 76-65 (Calabrese 37, Hill 52), 72-27 (Calabrese 49), 91-0 (Calabrese 53, 37), 70-18 (Calbrese 31)

18. Jak Jones 4-2 Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon - 47-80 (Jones 35, Thirapongpaiboon 52), 4-126 (Thirapongpaiboon 77), 66-18 (Jones 65), 71-1 (Jones 30), 66-38, 66-32

19. Saquib Nasir 2-4 Kyren Wilson - 21-80 (Wilson 58), 0-90 (Wilson 89), 59-46 (Nasir), 69-49 (Nasir 32), 36-78 (Wilson 50), 11-73

20. David Portman w/o v w/d Sam Baird

 

Thursday, May 12

 

10am

21. Zhang Anda 4-1 Alex Taubman  - 39-61, 82-12 (Zhang 40, 42), 102-0 (Zhang 67), 67-34 (Zhang 32), 116-5 (Zhang 116)

22. Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 Stephen Craigie - 0-103 (Craigie 52, 51), 76-41 (Un-Nooh 70), 88-0 (Un-Nooh 88), 97-36 (Un-Nooh 36, 61), 8-71 (Craigie 50), 78-15

23. Joel Walker 4-3 Li Hang - 30-71 (Li 37), 63-70 (Walker 36), 63-40, 76-42 (Walker 32, 32), 64-49 (Li 43), 29-74 (Li 47), 76-28 (Walker 30)

24. Lasse Munstermann 3-4 Mitchell Travis - 25-64, 66-1 (Munstermann 65), 66-31, 4-70, 35-84, 53-43, 8-99 (Travis 55, 32)

25. David Grace 4-3 Gareth Allen - 20-96 (Allen 32), 80-1 (Grace 49), 75-58 (Allen 39), 1-84 (Allen 37, 47), 67-21 (Grace 30), 39-62, 68-54 (Allen 37)

26. Robbie Williams  4-1 Adam Duffy  - 64-42, 0-75 (Duffy 55), 71-66 (Williams 63, Duffy 54), 79-30 (Williams 72), 96-0 (Williams 96)

1pm

27. Ryan Causton  3-4 Sydney Wilson - 82-13 (Causton 33), 1-77 (Wilson 43), 64-54 (Causton  57), 75-28 (Causton 35), 49-65, 7-73 (Wilson 66), 32-65

28. Li Yan  2-4 Mei Xi Wen - 27-99 (Mei 74), 73-11 (Li 33), 71-28 (Li 36), 46-82 (Li 40, Mei 67), 15-65 (Mei 39), 53-54 (Mei 42)

30. Rune Kampe 0-4 Jamie O'Neill - 0-92 (O'Neill 50), 28-71 (O'Neill 34), 0-114 (O'Neill 113), 4-80 (O'Neill 51)

31. Duane Jones 3-4 Alex Davies - 70-64, 7-60, 67-27, 62-48 (Jones 38), 0-76 (Davies 50), 7-102 (Davies 50, 52), 33-91 (Davies 58)

32. Alex O'Donaghue  0-4 Tian Pengfei - 0-69 (Tian 66), 1-119 (Tian 118), 6-72, 23-72 (Tian 60)

4pm

33. Lee Page 4-2 David McLellan - 58-74 (Page 31, McLellan 30), 64-1 (Page 63), 69-1 (Page 31), 43-67 (Page 31, McLellan 38), 62-33 (Page 46), 56-51

34. John Astley w/o v w/d Aditya Mehta

35. Shahram Changezi 4-1 Marc Harman - 64-38, 70-30, 7-63 (Harman 54), 67-12, 74-58

36. Michael Leslie 4-0 Simon Bevz - 108-0 (Leslie 108), 81-7 (Leslie 60), 56-4, 64-8 (Leslie 31)

37. Adam Wicheard 4-1 Tony Else - 95-1 (Wicheard 44), 104-6 (Wicheard 60, 36), 41-62 (Wicheard 32), 69-17, 72-32 (Wicheard 38)

38. James Burrett 1-4 Bash Maqsood - 28-80 (Maqsood 54), 6-64, 22-60, 66-50 (Burrett 44), 53-83 (Maqsood 34)

7pm

39. Bhavesh Sodha 0-4 Fraser Patrick - 0-128 (Patrick 114), 9-66, 0-81 (Patrick 45, 36), 0-104 (Patrick 43, 44)

40. Augusto Ruckauf 0-4 Christopher Norbury - 4-59, 1-75 (Norbury 67), 7-72 (Norbury 35), 30-59 (Norbury 44)

41. Robert Valiant 4-0 Matthew Simpson - 85-24 (Valiant 34), 56-34, 75-5 (Valiant 52), 92-25 (Valiant 56)

42. Ben Judge 1-4 Jamie Walker - 58-38, 54-73 (Judge 31, Walker 31), 46-57, 31-73 (Walker 50), 1-76 (Walker 36)

43. Lyndon Gordon 0-4 Liam Monk  - Gordon turned up late and lost first frame, 14-88 (Monk 74), 44-61 (Gordon 33), 46-48

44. Jason Tart 2-4 James Loft - 64-68 (Tart 30), 65-17, 1-88 (Loft 74), 78-44 (Tart 38, Loft 33), 43-79 (Loft 33), 32-74 (Loft 57)

 


Friday, May 13


10am

45. Allan Taylor w/o v w/d Brent Kolbeck

46. Anthony Parsons 4-3 Shehzad Iqbal - Iqbal turned up late and was docked the first frame, 73-24, 84-33 (Iqbal 33), 24-67 (Iqbal 31), 32-45, 28-83 (Iqbal 45), 70-61 (Parsons 40)

47. Manish Jain 1-4 Bobby Cruickshanks - 35-71, 30-63 (40), 59-47, 33-77 (Cruickshanks 45), 8-71 (Cruickshanks 37)

48. Stephen Ellis 2-4 Gary Wilson - 8-76, 64-25, 0-97 (Wilson 97), 78-34 (Ellis 39), 48-54, 18-75 (Wilson 66)

49. Justin Ashley 4-0 Najm Khan - 79-13, 93-0 (Astley 93), 58-41, 61-31 (Astley 38)

50. Kurt Maflin 3-4 Craig Steadman - 49-75 (Maflin 48, Steadman 54), 80-1 (Maflin 80), 42-79 (Steadman 46), 52-60, 65-55 (Maflin 53), 69-13 (Maflin 64), 45-76 (Steadman 42)

1pm

51. George Marter 1-4 Robin Hull - 71-8 (Marter 45), 13-80 (Hull 51), 0-72 (Hull 31), 10-50 (Hull 35), 14-71 (Hull 31)

52. Mohammed Raoof 3-4 Craig Barber - 30-57, 76-20 (Raoof 38), 50-35, 60-81 (Raoof 36, Barber 58), 50-52, 84-21 (Raoof 33), 47-80

53. Sean O'Sullivan w/o v w/d James Wattana

54. Tony Knowles 0-4 Mike Hallett - 38-70 (Knowles 30), 33-67 (Hallett 45), 11-76 (Hallett 32), 57-64 (Hallett 32)

55. Gareth Edwards 0-4 Dean Venables - 42-68, 43-60, 11-79, 7-72 (Venables 40)

56. Sachin Plaha 0-4 Reanne Evans - 14-73, 40-63, 9-72, 7-82 (Evans 80)

4pm

57. James Welsh w/o v w/d Shahbaaz Khan

58. David Gilbert 4-1 Steve Judd - 85-7 (Gilbert 65), 80-7, 0-118 (Judd 114), 75-12 (Gilbert 41), 74-34 (Gilbert 67)

59. Lee Stephens 1-4 Martin O'Donnell - 55-56 (O'Donnell 39), 21-92 (O'Donnell 35), 60-70 (O'Donnell 31), 66-59 (Stephens 42), 43-85 (O'Donnell 41)

60. Phil O'Kane 0-4 Jeff Cundy - 21-71, 0-118 (Cundy 69, 49), 33-85 (O'Kane 33, Cundy 56), 4-72 (Cundy 33, 31)


Round Two


4pm

61. Alex Borg 1-4 Andrew Norman - 57-48 (Borg 30), 32-76 (Norman 48), 0-82 (Norman 78), 46-67 (Borg 45, Norman 42), 39-49

62. Lee Spick 3-4 Luke Simmonds - 11-86 (Simmonds 81), 91-0 (Spick 77), 6-78 (Simmonds 57), 86-18 (Spick 30, 48), 61-7 (Spick 35), 33-67, 4-109 (Simmonds 77)

7pm

63. Michael Wild 3-4 Lee Walker - 69-21 (Wild 68), 78-60 (Wild 51), 35-72 (Walker 31), 47-72 (Walker 30), 67-14 (Wild 63), 38-66, 0-84 (Walker

64. Ian Glover 4-3 Simon Bedford - 76-1 (Glover 58), 81-41 (Glover 67), 46-68, 53-69 (Glover 43, Bedford 36, 33), 15-63 (Bedford 33), 81-42 (Glover 49), 77-13 (Glover 32)

65. David Gray 4-0 Sam Harvey - 67-1 (Gray 46), 99-28 (Gray 80), 58-48, 75-37 (Gray 60)

66. Mitchell Mann 2-4 Ian Burns - 3-77 (Burns 49), 83-34 (Mann 43, Burns 34), 52-68 (Mann 39), 90-1 (Mann 66), 0-122 (Burns 122), 0-71 (Burns 34)

67. Stuart Carrington 4-3 Charlie Walters - 71-60 (Carrington 32, Walters 60), 91-24 (Carrington 48), 8-88 (Walters 68), 46-58, 8-79 (Walters 47, 32), 69-22 (Carrington 63), 71-62 (Walters 40)

68. Chen Zhe 4-2 Michael Wasley - 57-34, 23-59 (Wasley 33), 3-70, 84-19 (Chen 39, 38), 70-31 (Chen 49), 71-8


Saturday, May 14


10am

69. Nick Jennings 4-1 Vinnie Calabrese

70. Jak Jones 3-4 Kyren Wilson

71. David Portman 1-4 Zhang

72. Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 Joel Walker

73. Mitchell Travis 2-4 David Grace

74. Robbie Williams 2-4 Sydney Wilson

1pm

75. Mei Xi Wen 4-2 Kishan Hirani

76. Ross Jones 1-4 Jamie O’Neill

77. David Morris 3-4 Alex Davies

78. Tian Pengfei 4-1 Lee Page

79. John Astley 4-1 Shahram Changezi

80. Michael Leslie 4-1 Adam Wicheard

4pm

81. Bash Maqsood 2-4 Fraser Patrick

82. Chris Norbury 4-1 Robert Valiant

83. Jamie Walker 4-1 Liam Monk

84. James Loft 0-4 Allan Taylor

85. Antony Parsons 4-3 Bobby Cruickshanks

86. Gary Wilson 4-0 Justin Astley

7pm

87. Brijesh Damani 3-4 Craig Steadman

88. Robin Hull 4-1 Craig Barber

89. Sean O’Sullivan 0-4 Mike Hallett

90. Dean Venables 0-4 Reanne Evans

91. James Welsh 1-4 David Gilbert

92. Martin O’Donnell 4-0 Jeff Cundy

 

Sunday, May 15

Round Three


10am

 

93. Andrew Norman 4-1 Luke Simmonds

94. Lee Walker 4-2 Ian Glover

95. David Gray 2-4 Ian Burns

96. Stuart Carrington 1-4 Chen Zhe

97. Nick Jennings 2-4 Kyren Wilson

98. Zhang Anda 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

99. David Grace 4-1 Sydney Wilson

100. Mei Xi Wen 1-4 Jamie O'Neill

2pm

101. Alex Davies 0-4 Tian Pengfei

102. John Astley 2-4 Adam Wicheard

103. Fraser Patrick 4-0 Chris Norbury

104. Jamie Walker 0-4 Allan Taylor

105. Antony Parsons 1-4 Gary Wilson

106. Craig Steadman 3-4 Robin Hull

107. Mike Hallett 3-4 Reanne Evans

108. David Gilbert 4-2 Martin O'Donnell

 

Round Four


6pm

109. Andrew Norman 4-2 Lee Walker

110. Ian Burns 2-4 Chen Zhe

111. Kyren Wilson 1-4 Zhang Anda

112. David Grace 4-2 Jamie O'Neill

113. Tian Pengfei 2-4 Adam Wicheard

114. Fraser Patrick 4-0 Allan Taylor

115. Gary Wilson 1-4 Robin Hull

116. Reanne Evans 1-4 David Gilbert

 

Monday, May 16

Quarter-finals


10am

117. Zhang Anda 1-4 David Grace - 11-65 (Grace 40), 64-71 (Zhang 60, Grace 71), 101-35 (Zhang 44, 35), 0-129 (Grace 128), 1-73 (Grace 57)

118. Adam Wicheard 4-1 Fraser Patrick - 99-8 (Wicheard 35, 52), 85-1 (Wicheard 54), 80-3 (Wicheard 79), 8-62 (Patrick 34), 74-15 (Wicheard 42)

119. Andrew Norman 4-3 Chen Zhe - 53-77 (Norman 32, Chen 52), 73-0 (Norman 73), 14-64 (Chen 35), 67-37 (Norman 39), 124-0 (Norman 68, 56), 1-55 (Chen 42), 66-0 (Norman 39)

120. Robin Hull 4-3 David Gilbert - 69-4 (Hull 49, 20), 49-61 (Hull 44, Gilbert 34), 2-77 (Gilbert 71), 24-83 (Gilbert 83), 70-32 (Hull 48), 73-12 (Hull 56), 76-8 (Hull 69)

 

PROMOTED TO 2011/2012  MAIN TOUR


David Grace (Eng)

Adam Wicheard (Eng)

Andrew Norman (Eng)

Robin Hull (Fin)


Posted May 13, 2011   
Discuss this article

comments powered by Disqus

Bookmark with...
Interviews
 
Follow Maximum Snooker

Maximum Snooker Twitter Maximum Snooker YouTube Maximum Snooker Facebook

Search Maximum Snooker
Maximum Snooker Twitter

Maximum Snooker Facebook

Home - Calendar - Interviews - Coaches - Photos - Links - Snooker Network - Contact