MaximumSnooker com   Snooker News & Snooker Views With Stephen Kent
 

Q School 2011 - Event 1 Draw

Q School 2011 - Event 1 Draw

World Snooker has revealed the full draw for the Event 1 (May 11-16) of the Q School today. Amongst the ties of the first round includes the match betwen veterans Tony Knowles and Mike Hallett the match between two relegated professionals from this season's main tour; Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon and Jak Jones.

World Snooker Q School Logo

UPDATED RESULTS AND SCORES FROM EVENT 1

 

Here is the full draw for Event 1 of the World Snooker Q School, held at the World Snooker Academy in Sheffield.

 

Find out about the Q School and the full list of entries here.

 

Highlight of the first round has to be between the two veterans from the 80's and 90's; Mike Hallett and Tony Knowles. Tony entered a few of the PTC tournaments last year and feels confident enough at the age of 55 to pay his £1,000 entry fee and give the Q School a go for a chance to get back on the main tour and join his fellow former pro's Steve Davis and Jimmy White. All credit to them both and may the best man win and go far in the events.

Another highlight is the match between the two young pros relegated from the tour from the current season; Thailand's Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon and Wales' Jak Jones. Thanawat started off well for the season, nearly qualifying for the Shanghai Masters and becoming the youngest player to make a proffesional 147 at the age of 16 in a PTC event, but slowed down towards the end. Jak didn't seem to find any form this season and only had two last 32 results in the PTC's to show for it. I could see either one of these going on to reach the semi's and claiming one of the spots on the main tour.

 

Q School - Event 1 Draw

 

Round one

 

Wednesday May 11

 

10am

1. Stephen Groves v Andrew Norman
2. James McBain v Lee Spick
3. Robert James v Luke Simmonds
4. Michael Wild v Hans Blanckaert
5. Stephen Ormerod v Lee Walker
6. Stephen Rowlings v Ian Glover

 

1pm

7. Simon Bedford v Shaun Wilkes
8. David Gray v David Singh
9. Sam Harvey v Luca Brecel
10. Mitchell Mann v Zak Surety
11. Jamie Clarke v Ian Burns
12. James Silverwood v Stuart Carrington

 

4pm

13. Oliver Brown v Charlie Walters
14. Ben Harrison v Chen Zhe
15. Lucky Vatnani v Michael Wasley
16. Nick Jennings v Yu DeLu

 

7pm

17. Vinnie Calabrese v James Hill
18. Jak Jones v Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon
19. Saquib Nasir v Kyren Wilson
20. David Portman v Sam Baird

 

Thursday May 12

 

10am

21. Zhang Anda v Alex Taubman
22. Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Stephen Craigie
23. Joel Walker v Li Hang
24. Lasse Munstermann v Mitchell Travis
25. David Grace v Gareth Allen
26. Robbie Williams v Adam Duffy

 

1pm

27. Ryan Causton v Sydney Wilson
28. Li Yan v Mei Xiwen
29. Gareth Coates v Kishan Hirani
30. Rune Kampe v Jamie O'Neill
31. Duane Jones v Alex Davies
32. Alex O'Donoghue v Tian Pengfei

 

4pm

33. Lee Page v David McLellan
34. John Astley v Aditya Mehta
35. Shahram Changezi v Marc Harman
36. Michael Leslie v Simon Bevz
37. Adam Wicheard v Tony Else
38. James Burrett v Bash Maqsood

 

7pm

39. Bhavesh Sodha v Fraser Patrick
40. Augusto Ruckauf v Christopher Norbury
41. Robert Valiant v Matthew Simpson
42. Ben Judge v Jamie Walker
43. Lyndon Gordon v Liam Monk
44. Jason Tart v James Loft

 

Friday May 13

 

10am

45. Allan Taylor v Brent Kolbeck
46. Antony Parsons v Shehzad Iqbal
47. Manish Jain v Bobby Cruickshanks
48. Stephen Ellis v Gary Wilson
49. Justin Astley v Najm Khan
50. Kurt Maflin v Craig Steadman

 

1pm

51. George Marter v Robin Hull
52. Mohammed Raoof v Craig Barber
53. James Wattana v Sean O'Sullivan
54. Tony Knowles v Mike Hallett
55. Gareth Edwards v Dean Venables
56. Sachin Plaha v Reanne Evans

 

4pm

57. James Welsh v Shahbaaz Khan
58. David Gilbert v Steve Judd
59. Lee Stephens v Martin O'Donnell
60. Phil O'Kane v Jeff Cundy

 

 

Round two

 

Friday May 13

 

4pm

61. ALEX BORG v WINNER OF MATCH 1
62. WINNER OF MATCH 2 v WINNER OF MATCH 3

 

7pm

63. WINNER OF MATCH 4 v WINNER OF MATCH 5
64. WINNER OF MATCH 6 v WINNER OF MATCH 7
65. WINNER OF MATCH 8 v WINNER OF MATCH 9
66. WINNER OF MATCH 10 v WINNER OF MATCH 11
67. WINNER OF MATCH 12 v WINNER OF MATCH 13
68. WINNER OF MATCH 14 v WINNER OF MATCH 15

 

Saturday May 14

 

10am

69. WINNER OF MATCH 16 v WINNER OF MATCH 17
70. WINNER OF MATCH 18 v WINNER OF MATCH 19
71. WINNER OF MATCH 20 v WINNER OF MATCH 21
72. WINNER OF MATCH 22 v WINNER OF MATCH 23
73. WINNER OF MATCH 24 v WINNER OF MATCH 25
74. WINNER OF MATCH 26 v WINNER OF MATCH 27

 

1pm

75. WINNER OF MATCH 28 v WINNER OF MATCH 29
76. ROSS JONES v WINNER OF MATCH 30
77. DAVID MORRIS v WINNER OF MATCH 31
78. WINNER OF MATCH 32 v WINNER OF MATCH 33
79. WINNER OF MATCH 34 v WINNER OF MATCH 35
80. WINNER OF MATCH 36 v WINNER OF MATCH 37

 

4pm

81. WINNER OF MATCH 38 v WINNER OF MATCH 39
82. WINNER OF MATCH 40 v WINNER OF MATCH 41
83. WINNER OF MATCH 42 v WINNER OF MATCH 43
84. WINNER OF MATCH 44 v WINNER OF MATCH 45
85. WINNER OF MATCH 46 v WINNER OF MATCH 47
86. WINNER OF MATCH 48 v WINNER OF MATCH 49

 

7pm

87. BRIJESH DAMANI v WINNER OF MATCH 50
88. WINNER OF MATCH 51 v WINNER OF MATCH 52
89. WINNER OF MATCH 53 v WINNER OF MATCH 54
90. WINNER OF MATCH 55 v WINNER OF MATCH 56
91. WINNER OF MATCH 57 v WINNER OF MATCH 58
92. WINNER OF MATCH 59 v WINNER OF MATCH 60

 

Round three

 

Sunday May 15

 

10am

93. WINNER OF MATCH 61 v WINNER OF MATCH 62
94. WINNER OF MATCH 63 v WINNER OF MATCH 64
95. WINNER OF MATCH 65 v WINNER OF MATCH 66
96. WINNER OF MATCH 67 v WINNER OF MATCH 68
97. WINNER OF MATCH 69 v WINNER OF MATCH 70
98. WINNER OF MATCH 71 v WINNER OF MATCH 72
99. WINNER OF MATCH 73 v WINNER OF MATCH 74
100. WINNER OF MATCH 75 v WINNER OF MATCH 76

 

2pm

101. WINNER OF MATCH 77 v WINNER OF MATCH 78
102. WINNER OF MATCH 79 v WINNER OF MATCH 80
103. WINNER OF MATCH 81 v WINNER OF MATCH 82
104. WINNER OF MATCH 83 v WINNER OF MATCH 84
105. WINNER OF MATCH 85 v WINNER OF MATCH 86
106. WINNER OF MATCH 87 v WINNER OF MATCH 88
107. WINNER OF MATCH 89 v WINNER OF MATCH 90
108. WINNER OF MATCH 91 v WINNER OF MATCH 92

 

6pm

 

Round four

 

109. WINNER OF MATCH 93 v WINNER OF MATCH 94
110. WINNER OF MATCH 95 v WINNER OF MATCH 96
111. WINNER OF MATCH 97 v WINNER OF MATCH 98
112. WINNER OF MATCH 99 v WINNER OF MATCH 100
113. WINNER OF MATCH 101 v WINNER OF MATCH 102
114. WINNER OF MATCH 103 v WINNER OF MATCH 104
115. WINNER OF MATCH 105 v WINNER OF MATCH 106
116. WINNER OF MATCH 107 v WINNER OF MATCH 108

 

Monday May 16

 

10am

 

Quarter-finals

 

WINNER OF MATCH 109 v WINNER OF MATCH 110
WINNER OF MATCH 111 v WINNER OF MATCH 112
WINNER OF MATCH 113 v WINNER OF MATCH 114
WINNER OF MATCH 115 v WINNER OF MATCH 116

Posted Apr 26, 2011   
Discuss this article

comments powered by Disqus

Bookmark with...
Interviews
 
Follow Maximum Snooker

Maximum Snooker Twitter Maximum Snooker YouTube Maximum Snooker Facebook

Search Maximum Snooker
Maximum Snooker Twitter

Maximum Snooker Facebook