MaximumSnooker com   Snooker News & Snooker Views With Stephen Kent

Home - Calendar - Interviews - Coaches - Photos - Links - Snooker Network - Contact

 

PTC8 2011 - Draw, Results & Schedule

PTC8 2011 - Draw, Results & Schedule

Draw, results, schedule and century breaks from the Alex Higgins International Trophy (PTC8 2011) at the Killarney Convention Centre, Ireland. With a large showing of Irish talent including pro's Ken Doherty & Fergal O'Brien will any of them win the title on home soil?

Players Tour Championship Logo PTC snooker

Alex Higgins International Trophy - PTC8 2011

October 20-23 - Killarney Convention Centre, Ireland

BUY TICKETS - WATCH LIVE - LIVE SCORES - PTC RESULTS - OFFICIAL SITE

Find out more about the Irish PTC - PTC8 photos by Monique Limbos

 

Neil Robertson PTC8 2011 Snooker Champion

Alex Higgins International Trophy Champion - Neil Robertson

REPORT FROM FINAL

 

Neil Robertson PTC2 2011 Snooker Judd Trump PTC2 Snooker 2011

PTC8 Final - Neil Robertson v Judd Trump


LAST 16 DRAW

Last 16 - 10AM

QF - 1PM

SF - 4PM

Final - 8PM

Gerard Greene 2

John Higgins 4

 

Ryan Day 3

Mark Allen 4

John Higgins 3

Mark Allen 4

 

 

Mark Allen 3

Neil Robertson 4

Martin Gould 0

Neil Robertson 4

Neil Robertson 4

Ben Woollaston 0

 

 

D. Poomjaeng 1

Ben Woollaston 4

 


 

 

 

Neil Robertson 4

Judd Trump 1

Judd Trump 4

Stephen Lee 0

 

 

 

Alan McManus 4

Ken Doherty 1

Judd Trump 4

Alan McManus 2

 

 

 

Judd Trump 4

Mark Selby 1

Yu Delu 1

Stuart Bingham 4

Stuart Bingham 3

Mark Selby 4

 

 

Barry Hawkins 1

Mark Selby 4

 

 

 

 

Judd Trump Snooker Pink PTC7 2011

Judd Trump; through to the last 16.

 

MAIN DRAW & RESULTS

Friday October 21

Round 1

9.30am

5 Marcus Campbell 0-4 Ashley Wright
6 Passakorn Suwannwat 4-3 Barry Pinches
9 Ryan Day 4-2 John Torpey
10 Simon Bedford 3-4 Liu Song
11 James Wattana 4-2 Mark Williams
12 Mark Joyce 4-0 Michael Wasley
13 Mark Allen 4-0 Paul Davison
14 Mike Dunn w/o - 0 Anthony Hamilton
15 Peter Lines 3-4 Philip Browne
16 David Gilbert 4-2 Keith Sheldrick

11am

7 John Higgins 4-1 Ian Burns
8 Nigel Bond w/o - 0 Ian McCulloch
17 Jamie Burnett 4-1 John Sutton
18 Martin Gould 4-1 Gareth Allen
19 Matthew Stevens 4-0 Jamie Walker
20 Jamie Jones 4-0 Robert Redmond

11.30am

21 Tony Drago 4-1 Clinton Franey
23 Joe Perry 4-0 Anthony Cronin
24 Joe Jogia 4-1 Joe Swail
25 Dominic Dale 4-3 Cao Yupeng

12.30pm

2 Xiao Guodong 4-3 Peter Ebdon
3 Sam Craigie 3-4 Gerard Greene
4 Fergal O'Brien 4-3 Daniel Wells
26 Stephen Maguire 4-2 Ryan Cronin

1pm

1 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-0 Aditya Mehta
27 Stephen Hendry 4-2 Robbie Williams
28 Dechewat Poomjaeng 4-3 Jordan Brown
29 Tom Ford 4-3 Liu Chuang

2pm

22 Neil Robertson 4-1 Gary Wilson
30 Jamie Cope 4-0 Mike Hallett
31 Ben Woollaston 4-2 Liang Wenbo
32 Liam Highfield 4-1 Rod Lawler

Round 2

3.30pm

65 Ronnie O'Sullivan 1-4 Xiao Guodong
66 Gerard Greene 4-3 Fergal O'Brien
67 Ashley Wright 4-1 Passakorn Suwannwat
69 Ryan Day 4-1 Liu Song
70 James Wattana 2-4 Mark Joyce
71 Mark Allen 4-0 Mike Dunn
72 Philip Browne 0-4 David Gilbert
73 Jamie Burnett 2-4 Martin Gould
74 Matthew Stevens 2-4 Jamie Jones
76 Joe Perry 0-4 Joe Jogia

5pm

68 John Higgins 4-2 Nigel Bond
75 Tony Drago 1-4 Neil Robertson
77 Dominic Dale 2-4 Stephen Maguire
78 Stephen Hendry 1-4 Dechawat Poomjaeng
79 Tom Ford 4-2 Jamie Cope
80 Ben Woollaston 4-3 Liam Highfield

Round 3

7.30pm

97 Xiao Guodong 2-4 Gerard Greene
98 Ashley Wright 2-4 John Higgins
99 Ryan Day 4-0 Mark Joyce
100 Mark Allen 4-1 David Gilbert
101 Martin Gould 4-0 Jamie Jones
102 Neil Robertson 4-0 Joe Jogia
103 Stephen Maguire 2-4 Dechawat Poomjaeng
104 Tom Ford 3-4 Ben Woollaston

 

Saturday October 22

Round 1

9.30am

33 Judd Trump 4-3 Adam Wicheard
34 Andrew Pagett 3-4 Andrew Norman
35 Marco Fu 4-0 Oliver Brown
36 Michael White 4-1 Matthew Couch
37 Luca Brecel 4-1 Nick Jennings
38 Anthony McGill 4-1 Sean O'Sullivan
39 Stephen Lee 4-0 Zhang Anda
40 Sam Baird 4-0 J,P, Kelly
43 Alan McManus w/o - 0 Robin Hull
44 Dave Harold 4-0 Alex Davies

11am

42 Steve Davis 2-4 Shaun Murphy
45 Rory McLeod 4-2 Kyren Wilson
46 Mark King 4-3 Scott MacKenzie
49 Yu Delu 4-0 Jack Lisowski
50 Andy Hicks 4-2 David Grace
51 Adam Duffy 4-1 Robert Milkins

11.30am

48 Ali Carter w/o - 0 Adrian Gunnell
52 Li Yan 4-1 Jamie O'Neill 
53 Ricky Walden 4-1 Julian Logue
64 Mark Selby 4-1 Alfie Burden

12.30pm

41 David Morris 1-4 Sam Harvey
54 Matthew Selt 4-3 Jonathan Williams
56 Stuart Bingham 4-0 Alex Taubman
57 Barry Hawkins 4-1 Craig Steadman

1pm

47 Ken Doherty 4-3 Joe Meara
58 Kurt Maflin 4-2 Stuart Carrington
59 Michael Holt 1-4 Stephen Craigie
60 Andrew Higginson w/o - 0 Lucky Vatnani

2pm

55 Jimmy White 4-2 David Hogan
61 Mark Davis 4-1 Mitchell Mann
62 Jimmy Robertson 4-0 Tian Pengfei
63 Graeme Dott 4-0 Kacper Filipiak

Round 2

3.30pm

81 Judd Trump 4-2 Andrew Norman
82 Marco Fu 4-2 Michael White
83 Luca Brecel 4-2 Anthony McGill
84 Stephen Lee 4-0 Sam Baird
85 Sam Harvey 1-4 Shaun Murphy
86 Alan McManus 4-2 Dave Harold
87 Rory McLeod 4-3 Mark King 
88 Ken Doherty 4-3 Ali Carter
89 Yu Delu 4-2 Andy Hicks
90 Adam Duffy 4-3 Li Yan

5pm

91 Ricky Walden 4-2 Matthew Selt
92 Jimmy White 1-4 Stuart Bingham
93 Barry Hawkins 4-0 Kurt Maflin
94 Stephen Craigie 0-4 Andrew Higginson
95 Jimmy Robertson 4-2 Mark Davis
96 Mark Selby v Graeme Dott

Round 3

7.30pm

105 Judd Trump 4-0 Marco Fu
106 Luca Brecel 2-4 Stephen Lee
107 Shaun Murphy 1-4 Alan McManus
108 Rory McLeod 3-4 Ken Doherty
109 Yu Delu 4-2 Adam Duffy
110 Ricky Walden 1-4 Stuart Bingham
111 Barry Hawkins 4-2 Andrew Higginson
112 Jimmy Robertson 3-4 Mark Selby

 

Sunday October 23

Last 16

10am

113 Gerard Greene v John Higgins
114 Ryan Day v Mark Allen
115 Martin Gould v Neil Robertson
116 Dechawat Poomjaeng v Ben Woollaston
117 Judd Trump v Stephen Lee
118 Alan McManus v Ken Doherty
119 Yu Delu v Stuart Bingham
120 Barry Hawkins v Mark Selby

Quarter-finals

1pm

121 Winner of match 113 v Winner of match 114
122 Winner of match 115 v Winner of match 116
123 Winner of match 117 v Winner of match 118
124 Winner of match 119 v Winner of match 120

Semi-finals

4pm

125 Winner of match 121 v Winner of match 122
126 Winner of match 123 v Winner of match 124

Final

8pm Winner of match 125 v Winner of match 126

 

Ken Doherty Snooker PTC7 2011

Ireland's most successful pro; Ken Doherty


QUALIFYING DRAW & RESULTS

Thursday October 20

9.30am

1 Ashley Wright 4-0 Alan Cleary
2 Alistair Wilson 4-2 Daniel O'Regan
3 John Torpey 4-1 Ricky Norris
4 Tom O'Driscoll w/o - 0 Patrick O'Rourke
5 Donal Foran 0-4 Ray Power
6 Philip Browne 4-3 Paddy Murphy
7 Gerard McAuley 4-2 Gary Crawford
8 Daniel Kirby 0-4 Keith Sheldrick
9 Colm Gilcreest 4-1 David Cassidy
10 Derek O'Neill w/o - 0 Jonathan Nelson

11am

11 John Sutton 4-0 Phil O'Kane
12 Daniel Dempsey w/o David Gray
13 Jamie Walker 4-2 Mark Tuite
14 Josh Boileau 4-3 Patrick Wallace
15 Jonathan Birch 2-4 Robert Redmond
16 Clinton Franey 4-2 Martin O'Donnell
17 Thomas Dowling v Michael Mullen w/o
18 Karl Fitzpatrick w/o Jonathan Fulcher
19 Anthony Cronin w/o Hans Blanckaert
20 Declan Brennan 2-4 Jonathan Fulcher

12.30pm

21 John Friel 2-4 Ryan Cronin
22 Anthony O'Connor 0-4 Allan Taylor
23 Sydney Wilson 0 - w/o Douglas Hogan
24 Jordan Brown 4-3 Chen Zhe
25 Mike Hallett w/o - 0 Najmur Khan
26 Paul Ennis w/o - 0 Paul Currie
27 Kieran McMahon 4-0 Robbie Walker
28 Nick Jennings w/o - 0 Frank Sarsfield
29 Robert Murphy w/o - 0 Tony Knowles
30 Martin Ball 1-4 Zhang Anda

2pm

31 Mickey Ryan 4-2 Sean McMonagle
32 JP Kelly 4-2 Aiden O'Sullivan
33 David Singh 4-1 Derry O'Sullivan
34 Ryan Causton 4-1 Karl Busteed
35 Alex Davies 4-2 Matthew Day
36 Liam Monk 0 - w/o Joe Delaney
37 Greg Casey 2-4 Jamie O'Neill
38 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 3-4 Julian Logue

3.30pm

39 Philip Arnold 4-1 Benny O'Brien
40 Jonathan Williams 4-3 Mitchell Travis
41 Stephen Byrne 2-4 Alex Taubman 
42 Craig Hannigan 2-4 Brian Milne
43 Ben Harrison 4-0 Kevin O'Leary
44 Connell Doherty 0 - w/o Stephen Craigie
45 James Welsh 0 - w/o Mitchell Mann

5pm

46 Reanne Evans 3-4 Ashley Wright 
47 Ian Burns 4-1 Alastair Wilson
48 John Torpey 4-2 Tom O'Driscoll
49 Michael Wasley 4-0 Ray Power
50 Philip Browne 4-3 Gerard McCauley
51 Keith Sheldrick 4-2 Colm Gilcreest
52 Derek O'Neill 0-4 John Sutton
53 Gareth Allen 4-1 Daniel Dempsey

6.30pm

54 Jamie Walker 4-2 Josh Boileau
55 Eden Sharav 0 - w/o Robert Redmond
56 Clinton Franey 4-0 Michael Mullen
57 Gary Wilson 4-1 Karl Fitzpatrick
58 Dessie Sheehan 3-4 Anthony Cronin
59 Johnathan Friel 0-4 Ryan Cronin
60 Robbie Williams 4-1 Allan Taylor
61 Douglas Hogan 3-4 Jordan Brown

8pm

62 Les Dodd 0 - w/o Mike Hallett
63 Oliver Brown 4-1 Paul Ennis
64 Keiran McMahon 2-4 Nick Jennings
65 Sean O'Sullivan w/o - 0 Robert Murphy
66 Jak Jones 0 - w/o Zhang Anda
67 Nicky Ryan 1-4 J.P. Kelly
68 Sam Harvey 4-2 David Singh
69 Ryan Causton 2-4 Alex Davies

9.30pm

70 Kyren Wilson 4-2 Joe Delaney
71 Chris Norbury 0-4 Jamie O'Neill
72 Julian Logue 4-3 Philip Arnold 
73 Ray Whelan 0-4 Johnathan Williams
74 Alex Taubman 4-0 Brian Milne
75 Craig Steadman 4-3 Ben Harrison 
76 Bash Maqsood 0-4 Stephen Craigie
77 Shane Castle 0 - w/o Mitchell Mann

 

CENTURY BREAKS

  • 142, 131¬†Ryan Day
  • 138, 135, 112¬†Judd Trump
  • 137, 112, 109, 109, 100¬†Neil Robertson
  • 137, 108, 103¬†Mark Selby
  • 135, 109¬†Stuart Bingham
  • 132, 110, 100¬†Martin Gould
  • 132¬†Simon Bedford
  • 130¬†Liu Song
  • 128¬†Liang Wenbo
  • 125, 110, 107, 107¬†Ricky Walden
  • 125¬†Ken Doherty
  • 123¬†Ali Carter
  • 117¬†Mark Joyce
  • 107¬†John Higgins
  • 105¬†Shaun Murphy
  • 105¬†Marco Fu
  • 102¬†Dave Harold
  • 101¬†Stephen Lee
  • 100¬†David Hogan
  • 100¬†Li Yan

 

RANKING POINTS & PRIZE MONEY TARIFF

PositionPrize MoneyRanking Points
Winner ‚ā¨10,000 2,000
Runner-up ‚ā¨5,000 1,600
Semi-finalist ‚ā¨2,500 1,280
Quarter-finalist ‚ā¨1,500 1,000
Last 16 ‚ā¨1,000 760
Last 32 ‚ā¨600 560
Last 64 ‚ā¨200 360
Total ‚ā¨50,000 0
Maximum Break £2,000

 

EUROSPORT SCHEDULE

PTC Ireland on British Eurosport

Fri 21 Oct
1400-2130 LIVE on British Eurosport 2
1400-1700 LIVE on Eurosport HD
1800-2130 LIVE on Eurosport HD

Sat 22 Oct
1430-2130 LIVE on Eurosport HD
1800-2130 LIVE on British Eurosport 2

Sun 23 Oct
1130-1500 LIVE on British Eurosport 2
1700-1800 LIVE on British Eurosport 2
1245-1500 LIVE on Eurosport HD
1600-1800 LIVE on Eurosport HD
2000-2200 LIVE on British Eurosport & Eurosport HD

 

PTC Ireland on Eurosport International (times in CET)

Fri 21 Oct
1030-1500 LIVE on Eurosport 2
1815-1900 LIVE on Eurosport 2
1500-1800 LIVE on Eurosport & Eurosport HD
1900-2230 LIVE on Eurosport & Eurosport HD

Sat 22 Oct
1030-1245 LIVE on Eurosport 2
1330-1530 LIVE on Eurosport 2
1530-2230 LIVE on Eurosport & Eurosport HD

Sun 23 Oct
1100-1345 LIVE on Eurosport 2
1345-1600 LIVE on Eurosport & Eurosport HD
1700-1900 LIVE on Eurosport & Eurosport HD
2100-2300 LIVE on Eurosport & Eurosport HD

Posted Oct 20, 2011   
Discuss this article

comments powered by Disqus

Bookmark with...
Interviews
 
Follow Maximum Snooker

Maximum Snooker Twitter Maximum Snooker YouTube Maximum Snooker Facebook

Search Maximum Snooker
Maximum Snooker Twitter

Maximum Snooker Facebook

Home - Calendar - Interviews - Coaches - Photos - Links - Snooker Network - Contact