MaximumSnooker com   Snooker News & Snooker Views With Stephen Kent
Search

Liveworldsnooker.tv streaming advert

Fishing Trips Sea Fishing Sovereign Harbour UK Flag

 

Wuxi Classic 2012 - Draw & Results

Wuxi Classic 2012 - Draw & Results

Draw, results & schedule for the main stages and the qualifying rounds of the Wuxi Classic 2012. This former invitational event held in China won last year by Mark Selby has become a full ranking event for the 2012/2013 season.

Wuxi Classic 2012

WATCH LIVE - LIVE SCORES 

Wuxi City Sports Park Stadium, China - 25 June - 1 July 


Ricky Walden Snooker Wuxi Champion 2012

Champion; Ricky Walden


Wuxi Classic 2012 - Main Draw

Monday June 25

2.30pm
WC2 Jamie Burnett 5-3 Jin Long
21 Matthew Stevens w/d Joe Perry BYE
WC4 Rod Lawler 5-2 Li Hang
WC5 Dave Harold 1-5 Rouzi Maimaiti

7.30pm
WC7 Michael Holt 1-5 Zhu Yinghui
9 Mark Selby 5-2 Barry Hawkins
WC6 Fergal O'Brien 5-2 Lu Haotian
WC8 Robert Milkins 5-2 Chen Feilong

Tuesday June 26

2.30pm
13 Neil Robertson 1-5 Jamie Burnett
WC1 Ken Doherty 5-4 Lu Ning
11 Stuart Bingham 5-4 Peter Ebdon
18 Mark Allen 5-1 Ruzi Maimaiti

7.30pm
14 Ding Junhui 2-5 Mark Davis
WC3 Michael White 4-5 Zhou Yuelong
19 Allister Carter 3-5 Fergal O'Brien
10 Martin Gould 3-5 Jamie Cope

Wednesday June 27

2.30pm
17 Mark Williams 5-0 Tom Ford
12 Shaun Murphy 1-5 Ken Doherty
22 Ricky Walden 5-0 Zhu Yinghui
23 Andrew Higginson 3-5 Robert Milkins

7.30pm
24 Judd Trump 5-1 Dominic Dale
16 Stephen Maguire 4-5 Rod Lawler
20 Stephen Lee 1-5 Marcus Campbell
15 Graeme Dott 5-1 Zhou Yuelong

Thursday June 28

2.30pm
32 Robert Milkins 5-3 Judd Trump
29 Mark Williams 5-3 Mark Allen
26 Stuart Bingham 5-4 Ken Doherty
30 Fergal O'Brien 2-5 Marcus Campbell

7.30pm
27 Jamie Burnett 3-5 Mark Davis
25 Mark Selby 5-0 Jamie Cope
28 Graeme Dott 5-4 Rod Lawler
31 Joe Perry 4-5 Ricky Walden

Friday June 29

2.30pm
Mark Selby 4-5 Stuart Bingham
Mark Davis 5-0 Graeme Dott

7.30pm
Mark Williams 3-5 Marcus Campbell
Ricky Walden 5-3 Robert Milkins

Saturday June 30

2.30pm
Stuart Bingham 6-5 Mark Davis

7.30pm
Ricky Walden 6-1 Marcus Campbell

Sunday July 1

2.30pm
F Stuart Bingham v Ricky Walden

7.30pm
F Stuart Bingham 4-10 Ricky Walden

All matches up to and including quarter-finals are best of 9 frames. Semi-finals are best of 11 and the final is best of 19 (9/10).

 



Wuxi Classic 2012 - Qualifying Draw (World Snooker Academy, Sheffield 3-8 June)

Qualifying R1
Qualifying R2
Qualifying R3
Qualifying R4
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5
Jimmy Robertson 5
Nigel Bond 3
Barry Hawkins 5
Robbie Williams 2
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 0
Jimmy Robertson 5
Jimmy Robertson 4







Aditya Mehta 5
James Wattana 1
Jimmy White 1
Jamie Cope 5
Sam Baird 3
Aditya Mehta 5
Aditya Mehta 5
Aditya Mehta 4







Pankaj Advani 4
Simon Bedford 5

Matthew Selt 5


Peter Ebdon 5
Chen Zhe 5
Chen Zhe 0
Simon Bedford 3
Matthew Selt 4







Tony Drago 5
Adam Duffy 3
Jack Lisowski 5
Ken Doherty 5
Sean O’Sullivan 1
Tony Drago 5
Tony Drago 1
Jack Lisowski 3







Luca Brecel 5
Dechawat Poomjaeng 4
Jamie Burnett 5
Marco Fu 2
Daniel Wells 1
Luca Brecel 5
Luca Brecel 4
Jamie Burnett 5







Hossein Vafaei
Mark Joyce 5
Rory McLeod 5
Mark Davis 5
Fraser Patrick w/o
Fraser Patrick 3
Mark Joyce 3
Rory McLeod 2







Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 5
Michael White 5
Xiao Guodong 1
Anthony Hamilton 4
Ian Burns 3
Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon 3
Michael White 5
Michael White 5







Zhang Anda 3
Yu Delu 4
Liang Wenbo 3
Jamie Jones 2
Rod Lawler 5
Rod Lawler 5
Rod Lawler 5
Rod Lawler 5







Tian Pengfei 5
Barry Pinches 5
Alan McManus 2
Tom Ford 5
Duane Jones 4
Tian Pengfei 0
Barry Pinches 5
Barry Pinches 0







David Grace 2
Alfie Burden 5
Dave Harold 5
Mark King 4
Martin O’Donnell 5
Martin O’Donnell 3
Alfie Burden 4
Dave Harold 5







Ben Judge 1
Li Yan 5
Gerard Greene 5
Fergal O’Brien 5
Adrian Gunnell 5
Adrian Gunnell 2
Li Yan 1
Gerard Greene 3







Michael Leslie 2
David Gilbert 5
Anthony McGill 4
Marcus Campbell 
Paul Davison 5
Paul Davison 3
David Gilbert 5
David Gilbert







Liam Highfield 4
Passakorn Suwannawat 5
Ben Woollaston 1
Joe Perry 5
Michael Wasley 5
Michael Wasley 1
Passakorn Suwannawat  5
Passakorn Suwannawat 1







Kurt Maflin 5
Andy Hicks 1
Steve Davis 3
Michael Holt
Jamie O’Neill 3
Kurt Maflin 5
Kurt Maflin 5
Kurt Maflin







Craig Steadman 5
Liu Chuang 5
Robert Milkins 5
Ryan Day 0
Michael Wild 3
Craig Steadman 4
Liu Chuang 4
Robert Milkins 5







Cao Yupeng 4
Peter Lines 5
Mike Dunn 1
Dominic Dale
Joel Walker 5
Joel Walker 4
Peter Lines 5
Peter Lines

All matches in the qualifiers are best of 9. 


Century Breaks

 

Date Player Break Opponent Round
05 Jun THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH 136 ROBBIE WILLIAMS Round 1
06 Jun MARK JOYCE 136 FRASER PATRICK Round 2
06 Jun DECHAWAT POOMJAENG 136 LUCA BRECEL Round 2
07 Jun PASSAKORN SUWANNAWAT 131 BEN WOOLLASTON Round 3
05 Jun DAVID GRACE 131 MARTIN O'DONNELL Round 1
08 Jun JOE PERRY 130 PASSAKORN SUWANNAWAT Round 4
08 Jun ANTHONY HAMILTON 128 MICHAEL WHITE Round 4
05 Jun IAN BURNS 127 THANAWAT TIRAPONGPAIBOON Round 1
05 Jun KURT MAFLIN 123 JAMIE O'NEILL Round 1
06 Jun SIMON BEDFORD 123 CHEN ZHE Round 2
05 Jun LUCA BRECEL 122 DANIEL WELLS Round 1
05 Jun CHEN ZHE 118 PANKAJ ADVANI Round 1
08 Jun FERGAL O'BRIEN 118 GERARD GREENE Round 4
08 Jun JIMMY ROBERTSON 112 BARRY HAWKINS Round 4
05 Jun LIAM HIGHFIELD 112 MICHAEL WASLEY Round 1
05 Jun LIAM HIGHFIELD 111 MICHAEL WASLEY Round 1
08 Jun DAVE HAROLD 110 MARK KING Round 4
08 Jun MARK KING 110 DAVE HAROLD Round 4
08 Jun JOE PERRY 110 PASSAKORN SUWANNAWAT Round 4
05 Jun LUCA BRECEL 108 DANIEL WELLS Round 1
08 Jun MICHAEL HOLT 107 KURT MAFLIN Round 4
06 Jun PAUL DAVISON 107 DAVID GILBERT Round 2
07 Jun JIMMY ROBERTSON 106 NIGEL BOND Round 3
07 Jun KURT MAFLIN 105 STEVE DAVIS Round 3
06 Jun LUCA BRECEL 105 DECHAWAT POOMJAENG Round 2
08 Jun MARK KING 105 DAVE HAROLD Round 4
05 Jun ZHANG ANDA 104 ROD LAWLER Round 1
07 Jun LIU CHUANG 104 ROBERT MILKINS Round 3
08 Jun MARCO FU 103 JAMIE BURNETT Round 4
08 Jun ANTHONY HAMILTON 102 MICHAEL WHITE Round 4
06 Jun YU DE LU 100 ROD LAWLER Round 2
06 Jun MICHAEL WHITE 100 THANAWAT TIRAPONGPAIBOON Round 2
06 Jun JIMMY ROBERTSON 100 THEPCHAIYA UN-NOOH Round 2

 

Mark Selby Wuxi Classic 2011 Champion 

World no.1 Mark Selby won last year's event when it was an invitiational tournament.

 

Prize Money

Winner: £75,000
Runner-up: £30,000
Semi-finalists: £18,000
Quarter-finalists: £10,000
Last 16: £7,500
Last 32: £6,000
Last 48: £2,300
Last 64: £1,500

Posted Jun 6, 2012   
Discuss this article

comments powered by Disqus

Bookmark with...
Interviews
 
Follow Maximum Snooker

Maximum Snooker Twitter Maximum Snooker YouTube Maximum Snooker Facebook

Next Event

25 Nov - 7 Dec

UK Championship

Barbican Centre, York, UK

DRAW & RESULTS

OFFICIAL SITE

Maximum Snooker Twitter

Maximum Snooker Facebook